Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section!


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.
We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests for your information.

Minutes of all Governors' meetings are available on request from the School Office.

 

                

Name

Category

Appointed by

Term of office

Committees

Area of responsibility

Voting Rights (if associate)

Declaration of interest

Attendance at Meetings

Mr John Summerfield

Local Authority

Local Authority

01.01.2014-31.12.2017

Finance

Chair of Governors,

Governor for Health and Safety,

Pay Committee

 

Local Building Firm,

Brother to Josephine Whitbread

Has attended all meetings, both FGB and Committee

Reverend Richard Kellett

Associate Governor

Governing Body

Post proposed 08.03.2017

Strategic and Pastoral Development

 

Associate Governor

Voting rights in S and PD Committee

None

Has attended all meetings, both FGB and Committee.

Mrs Claire Burton

Parent Governor

Parent Body

12.05.14-11.05.18

Strategic and Pastoral Development

Governor linked to the Home/ School Partnership

 

2 children in school

Apologies sent to two meetings this year.

Mr Darren Chidlow

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

16.03.2015-15.03.2019

Finance

Governor linked to the Home/ School Partnership

 

Parent of Y6 child

Has attended all meetings, both FGB and Committee

Mrs Pamela Clarke

Foundation Governor

Diocese of Southwell

01.01.2014-31.12.2017

Strategic and Pastoral Development

Chair of Strategic and Pastoral Development, Governor for Safeguarding, Christian Values,

Pay Committee and HT Appraisal

 

None

Has attended all meetings, both FGB and Committee

Mrs Claire Frow

Parent Governor

Parent Body

20.05.2015-19.05.2019

Strategic and Pastoral Development

Governor for EYFS and Reading

 

Child in Reception Class

Has attended all meetings, both FGB and Committee

Mr John Hunter

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

16.03.2015-15.03.2019

Finance

Joint Vice Chair

Training Governor

ICT/Social Media

Governor for the Pay Committee

 

2 children in Y2

Has attended all FGB meetings.

Mrs Sharon Lomax

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

16.03.2015-15.03.2019

Strategic and Pastoral Development

Governor for Looked After Children and Special Educational Needs

 

2 children in school

Has attended all FGB and committee meetings

Mrs Barbara Mullins

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

16.03.2015-15.03.2019

Finance

Joint Vice Chair

Chair of Finance Committee,

Governor for Behaviour and the Pay Committee

 

None

Has attended all FGB and committee meetings

Mr Ian Snelling

Staff Governor

Staff vote

14.05.2017-13.05.2021

Strategic and Pastoral Development

Deputy Head, Staff lead for Behaviour

 

Member of school staff

Has attended all FGB and committee meetings

Mrs Alison Webb

Co-opted

Governing Body

16.03.2015-15.03.2019

Finance

tbc

 

Member of school staff

Has attended all FGB and committee meetings

Mrs Josephine Whitbread

Foundation Governor

Diocese of Southwell

01.09.2014-31.08.2018

Strategic and Pastoral Development and

Finance Committee

Governor for HT Appraisal and Christian Values

 

Sister of John Summerfield

Has attended all FGB and committee meetings

Mrs Amanda Williams

Head Teacher

Ex Officio

01.09.2015

All committees

 

 

None

Attended all meetings

 

St Andrew's Governing Body March 2017

Governor Pen Portraits:

John Summerfield ~ Chair of Governors

I have been in business in Skegby for over 50 years. The family association with St Andrew’s began in 1923 when my father started here and spent all of his school years at the school. My grandfather was the first ‘lollipop’ man here during the 1950s. My children also attended this school.

I have been a Governor at St Andrew’s for around 37 years and the Chair for around 10 years. I have attended St Andrew’s church for 61 years and came to this school for my Sunday school lessons.

The first social occasion I attended at this school was a fancy dress 21st birthday party when I was 8 years old.

To be associated with the school is nothing less than an honour.

Barbara Mullins ~ Joint Vice Chair and Chair of the Finance Committee

Hi I'm Barbara Mullins. I've been a member of the governors at St. Andrews for nearly 10 years and am currently chair of the finance and resource committee. I was a governor at the primary school my son attended for several years.

I've lived in Skegby, on and off, for over 40 years. I have lots of family in the area, most of whom have, or indeed still do, attend St. Andrews. The earliest one I knew was an aunt who started at St. Andrews in 1930.

My particular interests are the study of modern foreign languages and reading. My background in accounts, which to most people's surprise, I find fascinating, has enabled me, I believe, to contribute in a positive way to the financial well being of the school.

John Hunter ~ Joint Vice Chair

My name is John Hunter. I have two children in school and I work within the banking industry. I have been a member of St Andrew’s Governing Body since 2007, when I was initially voted on as a Parent Governor. My current term has been as a co-opted member.

Since 2008 I have been the Training Co-ordinator for the governing body. I am also the Link Governor for ICT/Social Media and serve on the Finance committee.

Pam Clarke ~ Chair of the Strategic and Pastoral Committee

I have been a Foundation Governor for 24 years, and have had 3 children and 2 of my grandchildren educated at St Andrew’s. I chair the Strategic and Pastoral Development Committee which meets at least once each term. I have particular responsibility for Safeguarding and staffing appointments. I have a good knowledge of how school develops the future of our children. I regularly volunteer in the classroom. I meet often with the Head Teacher and have a good relationship with all members of staff, all of which helps me to be an effective and supportive Governor. I meet every Thursday morning, with others, to pray for the life of the school and I attend all school services held in school or church.

Mary Whitbread

I have been involved with St Andrew’s School since my children attended. That is around 40 years and I have helped in the classroom in different ways most of that time. I do voluntary work at John Eastwood Hospice and at the Vine Tree charity shop, where I am a trustee. I have a strong Christian faith and am an active member of St Andrew’s Church.

Sharon Lomax

I am a co-opted member of the governing body and sit on the Strategic and Pastoral Development Committee. Both of my children have attended St. Andrew's School.

Claire Frow

I have been a Parent Governor at St Andrew’s School since the summer 2015. I’m Skegby born and bred – with myself and my husband both attending St Andrew’s as children. I have been a teacher at a local school for 16 years and was a staff governor for 6 years. I worked predominantly in Year 6, until I returned to work part time after having my first daughter. I  have two daughters -Kitty, who is 5, and Eliza, 3 - and a new baby son, Henry, born in July 2016.

Reverend Richard Kellett

I've been the Vicar of St Andrew's church and vice chair of governors at the school for 16 years. We appreciated the great start in life our children had going through St Andrew's. When I have time I love going out on my bicycle or flying a plane.

Governors' Outturn Statement 2016/2017

Top